Friends of America's Past
[…] They assert that plaintiffs' claims are improper because the FOIA requests were made by their attorneys. The authorities they cite are inapposite. Defendants' Memorandum at 41, n. 43. Those cases did not involve FOIA requests made by trial counsel in the middle of litigation, or situations involving government suggestions to counsel to use the FOIA process.(73) Moreover, defendants did not raise this objection in their answer, and have always treated these requests as being made on behalf of plaintiffs.(74) Defendants also ignore their own regulations. See 32 CFR § 518.20 ("Avoidance of Procedural Obstacles") ("DoD Components shall ensure that procedural matters do not unnecessarily impede a requester from obtaining DoD records promptly. Components shall provide assistance to requesters to help them understand and comply with procedures established by this regulation and any supplemental regulations published by the DoD Components.") See also 32 CFR § 518.19 ("Openness with the Public"). Interpretations of other agencies' regulations are inopposite.

Defendants claim that issues relating to the fourth, fifth and sixth FOIA requests are barred because of a failure to appeal those denials.